Highland Council election results 2012

The Highland Council Elections were held on 3 May 2012 to elect 80 Councillors to serve for five years as representatives of 22 multi-member wards. Select a specific ward below:

Ward 1 - North West and Central Sutherland more details on Ward 1 North West and Central Sutherland
Name Description
George Farlow 
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Hugh Morrison 
Independent
Linda Munro Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 2 - Thurso Click for more details on Ward 2 Thurso
Name Description
Donnie Mackay
Independent     
John S. Rosie 
Independent  
Roger Saxon  Scottish Labour Party 
Ward 3 - Wick Click for more details on Ward 3 Wick
Name Description
Bill Fernie 
Independent
Neil MacDonald  Scottish Labour Party
Gail Elizabeth Ross Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 4 - Landward Caithness Click for more details on Ward 4 Landward Caithness
Name Description
David Bremner 
Independent  
Robert Coghill
Independent
A.I. Willie Mackay
Independent
Alex MacLeod  Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 5 - East Sutherland and Edderton Click for more details on Ward 5 East Sutherland and Edderton
Name Description
Deirdre Mackay   Scottish Labour Party   
Jim McGillivray Independent
Graham Phillips Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 6 - Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh Click for more details on Ward 6 Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Name Description
Biz Campbell Scottish Liberal Democrats  
Ian Cockburn Scottish National Party (SNP)  
Richard Ian Greene
Independent   
Audrey Sinclair Independent
Ward 7 - Cromarty Firth Click for more details on Ward 7 Cromarty Firth
Name Description
Mike Finlayson Independent
Martin Rattray Scottish Liberal Democrats
Maxine Smith Scottish National Party (SNP)
Carolyn Anne Wilson Independent
Ward 8 - Tain and Easter Ross Click for more details on Ward 8 Tain and Easter
Name Description
Alasdair Rhind
 Independent
Fiona Robertson
 Independent 
Jamie Stone  Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 9 - Dingwall and Seaforth Click for more details on Ward 9 Dingwall and Seaforth
Name Description
Graham Alexander MacKenzie
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alister Mackinnon
Independent
Angela MacLean
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Margaret Paterson Independent
Ward 10 - Black Isle Click for more details on Ward 10 Black Isle
Name Description
David Alston Scottish Liberal Democrats  
Billy Barclay
Independent
Craig Alexander Fraser Scottish National Party (SNP)
Isobel McCallum Independent
Ward 11 - Eilean a' Cheò Click for more details on Ward 11 Eilean a' Cheò
Name Description
Hamish Fraser 
 Independent  
John R Gordon 
 Independent  
Drew Millar  Scottish Liberal Democrats  
Ian Renwick  Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 12 - Caol and Mallaig Click for more details on Ward 12 Caol and Mallaig
Name Description
Bill Clark
Independent  
Allan Henderson 
Independent  
Eddie Hunter  Independent
Ward 13 - Aird and Loch Ness Click for more details on Ward 13  Aird and Loch Ness
Name Description
Helen Carmichael
Independent  
Margaret Christine Davidson Independent
Drew Hendry
Scottish National Party (SNP)  
Hamish Wood Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 14 - Inverness West Click for more details on Ward 14 Inverness West
Name Description
Allan Duffy Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex Graham Scottish Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Graham Ross Independent
Ward 15 - Inverness Central Click for more details on Ward 15 Inverness Central
Name Description
Janet Campbell 
Independent 
Donnie Kerr Scottish National Party (SNP)  
Richard Laird Scottish National Party (SNP) 
Bet McAllister Scottish Labour Party 
Ward 16 - Inverness Ness-side Click for more details on Ward 16 Inverness Ness-side
Name Description
Alasdair Christie  Scottish Liberal Democrats Focus Team
Norrie Donald  Independent
Fraser Parr   Scottish Labour Party
Jean Nimmo Slater   Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 17 - Inverness Millburn Click for more details on Ward 17 Inverness Millburn
Name Description
Ian George Brown   
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jimmy Gray Scottish Labour Party  
Ken MacLeod Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 18 - Culloden and Ardersier Click for more details on Ward 18 Culloden and Ardersier
Name Description
Roddy Balfour   
Independent 
John Ford Scottish Labour Party  
Glynis Sinclair   
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Kate Stephen Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 19 - Nairn Click for more details on Ward 19 Nairn
Name Description
Laurie Richard Fraser
Independent  
Michael Green   
Independent 
Colin John Macaulay 
Scottish National Party (SNP)  
Liz MacDonald Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward 20 - Inverness South Click for more details on Ward 20 Inverness South
Name Description
Carolyn Caddick Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jim Crawford Independent
Ken Gowans Scottish National Party (SNP)
Thomas Prag Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ward 21 - Badenoch and Strathspey Click for more details on Ward 21 Badenoch and Strathspey
Name Description
Jaci Douglas
Independent  
David Fallows  
Scottish National Party (SNP) 
Bill Lobban   
Scottish National Party (SNP) 
Gregor Rimell Scottish Liberal Democrats 
Ward 22 - Fort William and Ardnamurchan Click for more details on Ward 22 Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Name Description
Andrew Phillip Baxter
Independent  
Bren Gormley Scottish National Party (SNP)  
Thomas MacLennan
Independent  
Brian Murphy Scottish Labour Party

 

[back to top]