The Highland Council Home  Highland photo montage

Notice of Poll

Election of Councillors

1. Polling will take place between the hours of 7.00am and 10.00pm on Thursday, 3 May 2012 for the election of the number of councillors indicated below for each of the electoral wards listed as there are more validly nominated candidates than the number of councillors to be elected.

2. The name, description (if any) and address of each validly nominated candidate is as follows:

Name of WardNumber of councillors to be elected*Candidate’s Surname (including present name if appropriate)*Other names in full (including present names if appropriate)Description (if any)Home Address in full (including current address if appropriate)
Ward 1: North, West and Central Sutherland3FarlowGeorgeScottish National Party (SNP)7 Seaforth Road, Ullapool, IV26 2UY
HaggithMandyScottish Green Party95 Achmelvich, Lochinver, Assynt, IV27 4JB
MacInnesNeilIndependentTorrisdale, Ardgay, Sutherland, IV24 3BG
MacLennanHectorScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"Dalmichie, Lairg, Sutherland, IV27 4AA
MasonLesScottish Conservative and UnionistGrianan, Milton, Drumnadrochit, IV63 6UA
MorrisonHughIndependentOrcadia, Lerin, Durness, Lairg, Sutherland, IV27 4QB
MunroLindaScottish Liberal Democrats3 Achnabourin, Strathnaver, Kinbrace, Sutherland, KW11 6UA
TaylorRussellAll Scotland Pensioners PartyThe Haven, Dornoch Road, Bonar Bridge, Ardgay, IV24 3EB
ThomasJessIndependent19 Kirk Road, Lochinver, By Lairg, Sutherland, IV27 4LT
Ward 2: Thurso3GrantIan 3 Bishops Drive, West Gills, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 7UD
HolderRegScottish Conservative and UnionistHillcrest, Bishop Kinkell, Conon Bridge, IV7 8AW
MackayDonnieIndependent2 Wilson Terrace, Thurso, KW14 8AH
NobleNickScottish Liberal Democrats81 Ironside Place, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 7SN
RosieJohn S.Independent3 Thorsdale View, Thurso, KW14 7ET
SaxonRogerScottish Labour Party73 Upper Burnside Drive, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 7XB
SmithDonScottish National Party (SNP)39 Brownhill Road, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 7NL
Ward 3: Wick3FernieBillIndependent19 March Road, Wick, Caithness, KW1 5TY
MacDonaldNeilScottish Labour Party10 West Banks Terrace, Wick, Caithness, KW1 5NA
RossGail ElizabethScottish National Party (SNP)62 Argyle Square, Wick, Caithness, KW1 5AJ
SinclairAndrewScottish Conservative and Unionist53 Broadhaven Road, Wick, Caithness, KW1 4RF
SmithGraemeIndependent15 Breadalbane Crescent, Wick, KW1 5AS
Ward 4: Landward Caithness4BaronDavidScottish Labour PartyHolly Tree Cottage, Bridge Street, Halkirk, Caithness, KW12 6YG
BremnerDavidIndependentAn Cunairt, Rockhill Road, Hempriggs, Wick, KW1 5TP
CampbellJohn Landaura, Burn Road, Scarfskerry, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 8XW
CoghillRobert Balbreck Farmhouse, 16 Clayock, Halkirk, KW12 6UZ
Mackay A.I. Willie 36 Oldhall, Watten, Caithness, KW1 5XL
MacLeodAlexScottish National Party (SNP)35 Union Street, Wick, KW1 5ED
MowatBill The Flat, Seaview Hotel, John O’Groats, Wick, KW1 4YR
WhiteRichardScottish Conservative and UnionistHawthorn, Hawthorn Road, Muir of Ord, IV6 7RL
Ward 5: East Sutherland and Edderton 3CarrKerensaScottish Conservative and UnionistInistore House, Castle Street, Dornoch, Sutherland, IV25 3SN
GaleRichardIndependentSuilven, 5 Golspie Tower, Golspie, Sutherland, KW10 6SE
MackayDeirdreScottish Labour Party2 Muirfield Road, Brora, KW9 6QY
McGillivrayJimIndependentStruay Villa, 11 School Street, Embo, Sutherland, IV25 3PZ
MurrayAnnieUK Independence Party (UKIP)14 Camore Crescent, Dornoch, IV25 3HU
PhillipsGrahamScottish National Party (SNP)Unes House, Littleferry, Golspie, Sutherland, KW10 6TD
RowantreeRobbieScottish Liberal Democrats175 Clynelish Muir, Brora, Sutherland, KW9 6NG
Ward 6: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh4CampbellBizScottish Liberal DemocratsThe Coach House, Glenshiel, By Kyle, Ross-shire, IV40 8HW
CockburnIanScottish National Party (SNP)Hillcrest, Tarvie, Strathpeffer, Ross-shire, IV14 9EJ
GreeneRichard IanIndependent7 Burnside Terrace, Gairloch, Ross-shire, IV21 2BY
MacdonaldAlaineScottish Conservative and UnionistAn Leathad, Achterneed, Strathpeffer, IV14 9AA
MitchellRichardIndependentBeinneighe, Rhue, Ullapool, IV26 2TJ
MonaghanPaulScottish National Party (SNP)1 Craigdarroch Drive, Contin, Strathpeffer, Ross-shire, IV14 9EL
SinclairAudreyIndependentCarnmore, Badicaul, Kyle, Ross-shire, IV40 8BB
Ward 7: Cromarty Firth4FinlaysonMikeIndependentAmberlea, Glenskiach, Evanton, IV16 9UU
FletcherSheila MarionScottish National Party (SNP)Belsyde, Drummond Road, Evanton, Dingwall, IV16 9UT
MacInnesJohn FinlayScottish Labour Party72 Westford, Alness, Ross-shire, IV17 0RZ
McCafferyTina Deborah Shepherds Cottage, Newmore, Invergordon, Ross-shire, IV18 0LH
RattrayMartinScottish Liberal Democrats21 Cromlet Park, Invergordon, IV18 0RN
RousJaneScottish Conservative and UnionistWester Lovat House, Wester Lovat, Beauly, IV4 7AZ
SmithMaxineScottish National Party (SNP)5 Calrichie Cottages, Invergordon, IV18 0LN
WilsonCarolyn AnneIndependent6 Dalmore Farm, Alness, Ross-shire, IV17 0UX
Ward 8: Tain and Easter Ross3DurhamRichard WilliamIndependentScotsburn House, Kildary, Invergordon, Ross-shire, IV18 0PE
FalconerCharlieScottish National Party (SNP)Clairwood, Lamington, Invergordon, IV18 0PD
RhindAlasdairIndependent"Morningside", Scotsburn Road, Tain, IV19 1PU
RobertsonFionaIndependentTigh-na-Sonas, Newton, by Tain, Ross-shire, IV20 1RU
RobertsonSean AlexanderScottish Anti-Cuts Coalition6 Seaforth Road, Tain, IV19 1DS
RutherfordDavidScottish Conservative and UnionistMiddle Cottage, Calrossie, Tain, Ross-shire, IV19 1NB
StevensonRonScottish Labour Party23 Montague Row, Inverness, IV3 5DX
StoneJamie Scottish Liberal DemocratsKnockbreck House, Tain, IV19 1LZ
Ward 9: Dingwall and Seaforth4CairnsPeterScottish National Party (SNP)Pink Lodge, Easter Suddie, Munlochy, Ross-shire, IV8 8PA
ChisholmDavid JohnIndependentHadrian House, Great North Road, Muir of Ord, IV6 7TP
ErskineJohn RobertScottish Labour Party44 Braes of Conon, Conon Bridge, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV7 8AX
ForbesDavid JamesScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"2 Wallace Court, Dingwall, IV15 9RS
LeesFredIndependentAlmondbank, 31 Woodlands Road, Dingwall, IV15 9LJ
MacDonaldMatthewScottish Conservative and UnionistWester Sheeppark Farm, Balblair, By Dingwall, IV7 8LJ
MacKenzieGraham AlexanderScottish National Party (SNP)19 Drumdyre Road, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV15 9RW
MackinnonAlisterIndependentMaybury, 17 Braes of Conon, Conon Bridge, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV7 8AX
MacLeanAngelaScottish Liberal Democrats21 Grant Crescent, Maryburgh, Ross-shire, IV7 8EW
PatersonMargaretIndependentCraiglea, Craig Road, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV15 9LF
Ward 10: Black Isle 4AlstonDavidScottish Liberal Democrats51 Church Street, Cromarty, IV11 8XA
BarclayBillyIndependentBoggiewell Farm, Fortrose, IV10 8SN
CarusMyraScottish Green Party12A Marine Terrace, Rosemarkie, Ross-shire, IV10 8UL
CornwellPamelaScottish Conservative and UnionistCuldee, 19 Chanonry Crescent, Fortrose, IV10 8RH
DownieMorris Mackenzie Mor-Wil-Ni-Da, Station Road, Fortrose, IV10 8SY
FraserCraig AlexanderScottish National Party (SNP)West Wing, Bellevue House, Church Street, Cromarty, Ross-shire, IV11 8XA
HorwoodPaulScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"Hope House, Drumsmittal, Inverness, IV1 3XF
MacmillanMichaelScottish Labour PartyOld Ferintosh, Alcaig, Dingwall, Ross-shire, IV7 8HU
McCallumIsobelIndependentBelmaduthy, Munlochy, Ross-shire, IV8 8PF
McLennanOkainIndependent19 Seaforth Drive, Fortrose, Ross-shire, IV10 8RQ
Ward 11: Eilean a' Cheò4CrewsJohnScottish Conservative and Unionist14 Leachkin Drive, Inverness, IV3 8LG
FraserHamishIndependentSunny View, 8 Scullamus, Breakish, Isle of Skye, IV42 8QB
GordonJohn RIndependent3 Mill Park, Staffin Road, Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9EY
MackintoshAndrewScottish Labour Party15 Balmoral Terrace, Inverness, IV2 3UU
MillarDrewScottish Liberal Democrats6 Carn Dearg Place, Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9PZ
RenwickIanScottish National Party (SNP)"Lochside", Brookside, Clachamish, Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9NY
ScobbieMoira ElisobethIndependent28 Geary, Waternish, Isle of Skye, IV55 8GQ
Ward 12: Caol and Mallaig3ClarkBillIndependent"Darag", Tomonie, Banavie, Fort William, PH33 7LX
HendersonAllanIndependentThe Gantocks, Achintore Road, Fort William, PH33 6RN
HunterEddieIndependent11 Glendessary Street, Caol, Fort William, PH33 7BT
KerrGeorge MitchellIndependent24 Riverside Park, Lochyside, Fort William, PH33 7RB
RowantreeNiall AlastairScottish National Party (SNP)Swordle Farm House, Achateny, Acharacle, PH36 4LG
SaggersElizabeth ShunaScottish Conservative and Unionist6 Leanach Court, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5DE
SempleSally Drumbuie, Drimnin, Morvern, PA80 5XZ
WallaceSusanScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"Lochiel Villa, Corpach, Fort William, PH33 7LR
Ward 13: Aird and Loch Ness4CarmichaelHelenIndependentHawthorn, 25 Ferry Road, Beauly, Inverness, IV4 7EA
CruickshankGeorgeScottish Conservative and UnionistGlendale, Lewiston, Drumnadrochit, IV63 6UJ
DavidsonMargaret ChristineIndependentAbriachan Nurseries, Kilianan, Loch Ness Side , Inverness, IV3 8LA
HendryDrewScottish National Party (SNP)Old Kilcoy House, Tore, Muir of Ord, IV6 7RZ
PidcockFredUK Independence Party (UKIP)Ghoirtein, Balnain, Drumnadrochit, Inverness, IV63 6TJ
RobbMikeThe Labour and Co-operative Party CandidateCamlie Cottage, Corry of Ardnagrask, Muir of Ord, IV6 7TW
StewartRobertScottish National Party (SNP)Sitheil, Balnain, Drumnadrochit, Inverness, IV63 6TL
WoodHamishScottish Liberal Democrats14 Kennedy Drive, Inverness, IV3 8QR
Ward 14: Inverness West3DuffyAllanScottish National Party (SNP)47 Craigton Avenue, Inverness, IV3 8AZ
FordRobertScottish Labour Party15 Dores Road, Inverness, IV2 4RF
FraserMaryScottish Conservative and UnionistMoniack, Kirkhill, Inverness, IV5 7PQ
GrahamAlexScottish Liberal Democrats Focus Team9 Rangemore Road, Inverness, IV3 5EA
MacDonaldGeorgeScottish Anti-Cuts Coalition8 Maxwell Drive, Inverness, IV3 5EX
MunroPaulineScottish National Party (SNP)14 Admiral's Way, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5GT
PetittAlan Reginald CameronScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"33 Balnafettack Crescent, King's View, Inverness, IV3 8TG
RossGrahamIndependent5 Ardness Place, Inverness, IV2 4QJ
Ward 15: Inverness Central4CampbellJanetIndependent39 Leachkin Avenue, Inverness, IV3 8LH
DickAngusScottish Liberal Democrats2 Morvich Way, Inverness, IV2 4PN
DoctorRayScottish Conservative and Unionist4 Cradlehall Meadows, Inverness, IV2 5GD
KerrDonnieScottish National Party (SNP)22 Upper Kessock Street, Inverness, IV3 8JQ
LairdRichardScottish National Party (SNP)4 Maple Drive, Inverness, IV3 5RJ
McAllisterBetScottish Labour Party17 Harris Road, Inverness, IV2 3LS
OmandRichScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"12 Upper Kessock Street, Merkinch, Inverness, IV3 8JQ
Ward 16: Inverness Ness-side4ChristieAlasdairScottish Liberal Democrats Focus Team52 Warrand Road, Inverness, IV3 5SH
DonaldNorrieIndependent3 Strath Gardens, Dores, Inverness, IV2 6TT
GuthriePeterScottish Conservative and Unionist2 Drummond Circus, Inverness, IV2 4QP
MoodieAlasdair WalterScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"25 Drummond Circus, Inverness, IV2 4QP
ParrFraserScottish Labour Party56 Grigor Drive, Inverness, IV2 4LS
SlaterJean NimmoScottish National Party (SNP)67 Oldtown Road, Hilton, Inverness, IV2 4HU
WestJohn AnthonyIndependentHillmond, Stratherrick Road, Inverness, IV2 4LU
Ward 17: Inverness Millburn3BrownIan GeorgeScottish National Party (SNP)104 Drakies Avenue, Inverness, IV2 3SD
GrayJimmyScottish Labour Party18 Beaufort Road, Inverness, IV2 3NP
MacLeodKenScottish Liberal Democrats26 Greenwood Gardens, Milton of Leys, Inverness, IV2 6GP
SaggersPeterScottish Conservative and Unionist6 Leanach Court, Inverness, IV2 5DE
ThomasAnne KatherineScottish Green PartyDrumsmittal Park, Drumsmittal, North Kessock, Inverness, IV1 3XF
WallsClarkScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"2A Stratton Road, Inverness, IV2 3XA
Ward 18: Culloden and Ardersier4BalfourRoddyIndependentTorran Gorm, Cantray, Croy, By Inverness, IV2 5PS
FordJohnScottish Labour Party12 Moraypark Avenue, Culloden, Inverness, IV2 7LS
JamiesonBillIndependentLaggan Cottage, 5 Cullernie Road, Balloch, Inverness, IV2 7HF
MacleodDonnieScottish Green PartyKylerona Farm, Ardersier, Inverness, IV2 7QZ
McGrathDavidIndependent151 Galloway Drive, Culloden, Inverness, IV2 7LP
SinclairGlynisScottish National Party (SNP)St Clair's House, Cantray, Inverness, IV2 5PW
StephenAlexScottish Conservative and Unionist41 Ashie Road, Inverness, IV2 4EN
StephenKateScottish Liberal Democrats11 Meadow Road, Balloch, Inverness, IV2 7JR
WyndBobScottish National Party (SNP)"Strathlaw", 18 Woodside Farm Drive, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5TD
Ward 19: Nairn4BroadbentAshleyScottish Labour Party27, Newton Gate, Nairn, IV12 4TS
CunninghamRitchieIndependent20, Newton Gate, Nairn, IV12 4TS
FraserLaurie RichardIndependentFallowdene, Marine Road, Nairn, IV12 4EA
GreenMichaelIndependentDuncrievie, Seabank Road, Nairn, IV12 4HA
MacaulayColin John MacRuryScottish National Party (SNP)32 Moss-side Brae, Nairn, IV12 5LS
MacDonaldLizScottish National Party (SNP)Druimoak, Lochloy Road, Nairn, IV12 5LF
MacRaeRossieScottish Conservative and UnionistCranmore House, Nairnside, Inverness, IV2 5BU
MarsdenGrahamScottish Liberal Democrats10 Grant Street, Fishertown, Nairn, IV12 4NN
Ward 20: Inverness South4BonsorDavidScottish Conservative and Unionist7 Cradlehall Meadows, Inverness, IV2 5GD
BoydBillScottish National Party (SNP)10 Wellingtonia Court, Inverness, IV3 5SX
BoydDonald MacLeodScottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"Ebenezer, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5JY
CaddickCarolynScottish Liberal DemocratsTorbreck, Easter Muckovie, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5BN
CrawfordJimIndependentThe Croft, Sunnyside, Culloden Moor, Inverness, IV2 5EE
GowansKenScottish National Party (SNP)16 Westfield Brae, Westhill, Inverness, IV2 5TL
MackenzieKatherineScottish Labour Party2 Drumblair Crescent, Inverness, IV2 4RG
PragThomasScottish Liberal DemocratsWindrush, Easter Muckovie, Inverness, IV2 5BN
Ward 21: Badenoch and Strathspey4DouglasJaciIndependentSonas, Mackay Avenue, Grantown on Spey, PH26 3EU
DuranceLesScottish Conservative and UnionistCairngorm, Skye of Curr Road, Dulnain Bridge, Grantown on Spey, PH26 3PA
DuranceRoss ScottUK Independence Party (UKIP)Cairngorm, Skye of Curr Road, Dulnain Bridge, Grantown on Spey, PH26 3PA
FallowsDavidScottish National Party (SNP)Top Flat, Mackenzie's Butchers, Main Street, Newtonmore, PH20 1DA
LobbanBillScottish National Party (SNP)Pawprints, Dalfaber, Aviemore, PH22 1QD
RimellGregorScottish Liberal DemocratsBroomlea, Golf Course Road, Newtonmore, PH20 1AT
TurnerKieran JamesThe Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate42 Ardconnel Street, Inverness, IV2 3EX
Ward 22: Fort William and Ardnamurchan4BaxterAndrew PhillipIndependent12 Riverside Road, Kinlochleven, Argyll, PH50 4QH
CorriganDavieIndependentThe Managers House, Garvan, By Fort William, PH33 7AW
GillespieAlexanderScottish Conservative and Unionist70 Camanachd Crescent, An Aird, Fort William
GormleyBrenScottish National Party (SNP)Lismore House, North Ballachulish, Onich, Fort William, PH33 6SN
MacDonaldWilliam KeelieScottish National Party (SNP)Ashburn House, Achintore Road, Fort William, PH33 6RQ
MaclennanThomasIndependentLaundry Cottage, Torlundy, Fort William, PH33 6SW
MackieJamieScottish Liberal Democrats10 Morven Place, Fort William, PH33 6HY
MurphyBrianScottish Labour PartyOrchy Villa, Alma Road, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6HA

*Where the candidate has given a commonly used surname and/or forename on that candidate’s nomination form, it is that commonly used surname and/or forename (instead of any other name) that will appear on the Notice of Poll.

3.Only those persons who are registered to vote in the ward and aged 18 or over on the day of the poll will be eligible to vote.

Alistair Dodds, The Returning Officer, Elections Office, The Highland Council, Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness, IV3 5NX.

Printed and Published on 29 March 2012