Political Representation

The political representation of the The Highland Council since the election held on Thursday 3 May 2012 is as follows (and shown on the pie chart below): Political representation of the Council

Independent = 33 (Blue)
SNP = 21 (Yellow)
Liberal Democrats = 14 (Cream)
Labour = 8 (Red)
Independent Nationalist = 1 (Purple)
Non-aligned = 2
Vacant (Caol and Mallaig) = 1

Total number of Elected Members = 80

Independent:

Roddy Balfour, Culloden and Ardersier 
Jennifer Barclay, Black Isle
David Bremner, Landward Caithness
Isabelle (Biz) Campbell, Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Janet Campbell, Inverness Central
Helen Carmichael, Aird and Loch Ness
Gillian Coghill, Landward Caithness
Jim Crawford, Inverness South
Margaret Davidson, Aird and Loch Ness
Norrie Donald, Inverness Ness-side
Jaci Douglas, Badenoch and Strathspey
Bill Fernie, Wick
Mike Finlayson, Cromarty Firth
Hamish Fraser, Eilean a' Cheò
Laurie Fraser, Nairn
John Gordon, Eilean a' Cheò
Michael Green, Nairn
Richard Greene, Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Allan Henderson, Caol and Mallaig
Donnie Mackay, Thurso
Willie MacKay, Landward Caithness
Isobel McCallum, Black Isle
Jim McGillivray, East Sutherland and Edderton
Alister Mackinnon, Dingwall and Seaforth
Hugh Morrison, North West and Central Sutherland
Margaret Paterson, Dingwall and Seaforth
Matthew Reiss, Landward Caithness
Alasdair Rhind, Tain and Easter Ross
Fiona Robertson, Tain and Easter Ross
John Rosie, Thurso
Graham Ross, Inverness West
Audrey Sinclair, Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Carolyn Wilson, Cromarty Firth

Back to top

Scottish National Party (SNP):

Ian Brown, Inverness Millburn
Ian Cockburn, Wester Ross, Strathpeffer
Bill Clark, Caol and Mallaig
Allan Duffy, Inverness West
Dave Fallows, Badenoch and Strathspey
George Farlow, North West and Central Sutherland
Craig Fraser, Black Isle
Bren Gormley, Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Ken Gowans, Inverness South
Drew Hendry, Aird and Loch Ness
Richard Laird, Inverness Central
Bill Lobban, Badenoch and Strathspey
Colin Macaulay, Nairn
Liz MacDonald, Nairn
Graham MacKenzie, Dingwall and Seaforth
Graham Phillips, East Sutherland and Edderton
Ian Renwick, Eilean a' Cheò
Gail Ross, Wick
Glynis Sinclair, Culloden and Ardersier
Jean Slater, Inverness Ness-side
Maxine Smith, Cromarty Firth 

Back to top

Scottish Liberal Democrats:

David Alston, Black Isle
Carolyn Caddick, Inverness South
Alasdair Christie, Inverness West
Alex Graham, Inverness West
Angela MacLean, Dingwall and Seaforth
Kenneth MacLeod, Inverness Millburn
Drew Millar, Eilean a' Cheò
Linda Munro, North West and Central Sutherland
Thomas Prag, Inverness South
Martin Rattray, Cromarty Firth
Gregor Rimell, Badenoch and Strathspey
Kate Stephen, Culloden and Ardersier
Jamie Stone, Tain and Easter Ross
Hamish Wood, Aird and Loch Ness

Back to top

Scottish Labour Party:

John Ford, Culloden and Ardersier
Jimmy Gray, Inverness Millburn
Neil MacDonald, Wick
Deirdre Mackay, East Sutherland and Edderton
Elizabeth (Bet) McAllister, Inverness Central
Brian Murphy, Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Fraser Parr, Inverness-side
Roger Saxon, Thurso

Back to top

Independent Nationalist:

Donnie Kerr, Inverness Central

Non-aligned:

Andrew Baxter, Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Thomas Maclennan, Fort William and Ardnamurchan

For further information contact Democratic Services.

Back to top

In This Section