Highland Council election results

 ISSUED ON BEHALF OF THE RETURNING OFFICER

All the results for the 2017 Highland Council election have been declared.  They are as follows:

Independent    28
Scottish Conservative and Unionist    10
Scottish Green Party    1
Scottish Labour Party    3
Scottish Liberal Democrats    10
Scottish National Party (SNP)    22
Total elected    74

The first meeting of the new Council will be held on Thursday 18 May when the office-bearers will be confirmed.

The newly elected councillors are:

Ward 1: North, West and Central Sutherland (3)
Kirsteen Currie - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Hugh Morrison – Independent
Linda Munro - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 2: Thurso and Northwest Caithness (4)
Donnie Mackay – Independent
Struan Mackie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Matthew Reiss – Independent
Karl Rosie - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 3: Wick and East Caithness (4)
Raymond Bremner - Scottish National Party (SNP)
A.I. Willie Mackay – Independent
Andrew Sinclair - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Nicola Sinclair – Independent

Ward 4: East Sutherland and Edderton (3)
Richard Gordon Gale - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Deirdre Mackay - Scottish Labour Party
Jim McGillivray – Independent

Ward 5: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh (4)
Biz Campbell - Independent
Ian Cockburn - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Derek Macleod - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Kate Stephen - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 6: Cromarty Firth (4)
Mike Finlayson - Independent
Pauline Munro - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Maxine Smith - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Carolyn Wilson - Independent

Ward 7: Tain and Easter Ross (3)
Derek Louden  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Fiona Robertson - Independent
Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 8: Dingwall and Seaforth (4)
Graham Alexander Mackenzie  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alister Mackinnon - Independent
Angela Maclean - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Margaret Paterson – Independent

Ward 9: Black Isle (3)
Gordon Adam - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Jennifer Barclay – Independent
Craig Fraser - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 10: Eilean a 'Cheò (4)
John Finlayson  - Independent
John Gordon – Independent
Ronald MacDonald  - Independent
Calum MacLeod - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 11: Caol and Mallaig (3)
Allan Henderson - Independent
Billy MacLachlan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ben Thompson – Independent

Ward 12: Aird and Loch Ness (4)
Helen Carmichael – Independent
George Cruickshank - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Margaret Davidson – Independent
Emma Knox - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Ward 13: Inverness West (3)
Bill Boyd  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alex Graham - Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Graham Ross  - Independent

Ward 14: Inverness Central (3)
Janet Campbell – Independent
Richard Laird - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Bet McAllister - Scottish Labour Party

Ward 15: Inverness Ness-side (3)
Alasdair Christie - Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team
Ron MacWilliam - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Callum Smith - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 16: Inverness Millburn (3)
Ian Brown - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Jimmy Gray - Scottish Labour Party
Isabelle Mackenzie  - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 17: Culloden and Ardersier (3)
Roddy Balfour – Independent
Glynis Campbell-Sinclair - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Trish Robertson - Scottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 18: Nairn and Cawdor (4)
Laurie Fraser - Independent
Tom Heggie - Independent
Liz MacDonald - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Peter Saggers - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 19: Inverness South (4)
Carolyn Caddick  - Scottish Liberal Democrats
Ken Gowans  - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Andrew Jarvie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Duncan Macpherson - Independent

Ward 20: Badenoch and Strathspey (4)
John Bruce - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Muriel Cockburn - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Pippa Hadley  - Scottish Green Party
Bill Lobban - Independent

Ward 21: Fort William and Ardnamurchan (4)
Blair Allan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Andrew Phillip Baxter – Independent
Niall  McLean - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ian Ramon  - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Full details of The Highland Council election results are available by visiting www.highland.gov.uk

 

 

 

5 May 2017
Tell us something about this topic How is this webpage?