An Aird Ground Inspection

More than 100 homes and 10 businesses in the An Aird area of Fort William will receive a newsletter this week updating them on land investigations being carried out in the area.

The Highland Council first informed local people in January this year of the precautionary action it was taking to investigate land which may be contaminated and ensure that any necessary remediation is carried out if significant health risks are found.

Also included in the newsletter is information on the site works including the installation of 58 bore-holes in the area, soil and groundwater sampling; and monthly gas monitoring. Preliminary results of the gas monitoring are showing that there is no evidence of a risk to health or buildings.

Next steps outlined in the newsletter include continuation of the monthly gas monitoring programme; reviewing results of soil and groundwater chemical tests; updating locals with a further newsletter in autumn.

In the meantime, the Council has assured the public that if significant contamination is found, local residents and businesses will be contacted directly at the earliest opportunity.

Copies of the newsletter are available at The Highland Council's Fort William Service Point; Fort William Library; Nevis Centre; Lochaber College; and An Aird Shinty Club or can be found on the Council's website at: www.highland.gov.uk/contaminatedland

For further information please contact: Esther MacRae, Scientific Officer, The Highland Council, TEC Services, tel: 01463 702637

Notes to editor:

Inspection Works, An Aird, Fort William (21/01/08)

30 Jun 2008
How is this webpage?