Highland nominations for General Election 2015.

Issued on behalf of the Returning Officer, Highland.

A total of 19 candidates are seeking election on Thursday 7 May in the three Highland UK Parliamentary General Election constituencies.

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross constituency has attracted 5 candidates; Ross Skye and Lochaber constituency, 7 candidates; and Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey constituency, 7 candidates.

Voting will take place between 7am and 10pm on Thursday 7 May at 283 polling stations (76 in Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross; 112 in Ross, Skye and Lochaber; and 95 in Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey).

The count will take place overnight, starting as soon after 10 pm as possible at the Highland Football Academy, Victoria Park, Dingwall.

Steve Barron, Chief Executive of The Highland Council is the Returning Officer for the three constituencies.

Candidates in each of the three constituencies are as follows:

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Constituency

  • John Robert Erskine - Scottish Labour Party.
  • Alastair Robert Graham - Scottish Conservative and Unionist.
  • Paul William Monaghan - Scottish National Party (SNP).
  • Ann Therese Murray - UK Independence Party (UKIP).
  • John Archibald Sinclair Thurso - Scottish Liberal Democrats.

Ross, Skye and Lochaber Constituency

  • Philip Andrew Anderson - UK Independence Party (UKIP).
  • Ian Blackford - Scottish National Party (SNP).
  • Ronnie Campbell – Independent.
  • Chris Conniff - Scottish Labour Party.
  • Charles Peter Kennedy - Scottish Liberal Democrats.
  • Lindsay Sarah McCallum - Scottish Conservative and Unionist.
  • Anne Katherine Thomas - Scottish Green Party.

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

  • Danny Alexander - Scottish Liberal Democrats.
  • Donald MacLeod Boyd - Scottish Christian Party “Proclaiming Christ’s Lordship”.
  • Les Durance - UK Independence Party (UKIP).
  • Drew Hendry - Scottish National Party (SNP).
  • Edward Brian Stanford Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist.
  • Isla Maree O’Reilly - Scottish Green Party.
  • Mike Robb - Scottish Labour Party.

Further information on the UK Parliamentary Election including statement of persons nominated in the 3 Highland constituencies can be viewed at: www.highland.gov.uk/ge2015  

9 Apr 2015
Tell us something about this topic How is this webpage?