Scottish Parliamentary Election 2016 results

SP16 Election results
Declarations of results

More photos

The Returning Officer for Highland and Islands, Steve Barron has declared the results for the Scottish Parliamentary constituencies of Caithness, Sutherland and Ross; Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch and Inverness and Nairn; and the Highlands and Islands Regional list.

The turnout for the Caithness, Sutherland and Ross constituency was 58.6%. Votes given were as follows:

  • Leah Esther Franchetti - Scottish Labour Party (3,334)
  • Struan Mackie - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (4,912)
  • Gail Elizabeth Ross - Scottish National Party (SNP) (13,937)
  • Jamie Stone - Scottish Liberal Democrats (10,024)

The turnout for the Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch constituency was 61.6%. Votes given were as follows:

  • Ronnie Campbell – Independent (1,116)
  • Kate Forbes  - Scottish National Party (SNP) (17,362)
  • Angela Margaret MacLean - Scottish Liberal Democrats (8,319)
  • Linda Ann Stewart - Scottish Labour Party (3,821)
  • Robbie Munro - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (5,887)

The turnout for the Inverness and Nairn constituency was 57.8%. Votes given were as follows:

  • Carolyn Ann Caddick - Scottish Liberal Democrats (5,445)
  • Fergus Ewing - Scottish National Party (SNP) (18,505)
  • Edward Mountain - Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (7,648)
  • David Stewart - Scottish Labour Party (6,719)

The turnout for the Highlands and Islands Regional list was 59.1%. Votes given were

  • RISE Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism (889)
  • Scottish Christian Party (3,407)
  • Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party (44,693)
  • Scottish Green Party (14,781)
  • Scottish Labour Party (22,894)
  • Scottish Liberal Democrats (27,223)
  • Scottish National Party (SNP) (81,600)
  • Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement (793)
  • UK Independence Party (UKIP) (5,344)
  • STOCKAN, James Wilson Independent (3,689)

The seven regional list candidates elected to the Scottish Parliament were:

  • Douglas Ross, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
  • Rhoda Grant, Scottish Labour Party
  • Edward Mountain, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
  • Donald Cameron, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
  • John Finnie, Scottish Green Party
  • Maree Todd, Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David Stewart, Scottish Labour Party

For further information visit www.highland.gov.uk/sp16

 

6 May 2016
Tell us something about this topic How is this webpage?