Trophy triumph for City of Inverness Pipe Band

Forres
City of Inverness Pipe Band celebrate at the European PIpe Band Championships in Forres

Issued on behalf of City of Inverness Pipe Band

A ‘remarkable’ achievement was made by The City of Inverness Pipe band at the European Pipe Band Championships held in Forres (on Saturday 25 June) as they won second place at Grade 3A and took the William Kinnear Trophy.

Pipe Major Scott Taylor explained: “Since forming in October last year we have created something really special in this new City of Inverness Pipe Band.

“Initially the band was graded by the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association at Grade 4A and we won our first two competitions at Banchory and then at Paisley becoming British Champions.

“Following this initial success the band was upgraded not one, but two categories by the RSPBA to Grade 3A and it is a remarkable achievement that we came second yesterday to Lewis Pipe Band.”

Provost of Inverness, Helen Carmichael congratulated the City of Inverness Pipe Band, she said: “This has been an amazing achievement for the City of Inverness Pipe Band, as I understand that since they were upgraded they had to learn a new medley in a matter of weeks to play at the European Championships. To come second place in the face of such a huge task is truly fantastic. Well done to all the band and I wish them luck at the World Pipe Band Championships in Glasgow in August.”

A historical moment was also made in Forres - as for the first time - the City of Inverness Pipe Band and City of Inverness Youth Pipe Band marched together in rank during the massed pipe bands parade.

Forres 2

City of Inverness Pipe Band and City of Inverness Youth Pipe Band gather together for the massed pipe bands parade at the European Championships in Forres

Other Highland bands placed at the European Championships were as follows:

  • Novice  Juvenile B – Lochalsh Junior 2nd, City of Inverness Youth 9th
  • Novice Juvenile A – Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums 5th,
  • Grade 4 B (Qualifier 1) – Badenoch & Strathpey 11th, Lochaber 13th
  • Grade 4B (Qualifier 2) – Isle of Skye 5th, Wester Ross 6th, Strathpeffer & District 10th
  • Grade 4B – Isle of Skye 6th, Wester Ross 12th
  • Grade 4A – Ullapool and District 2nd, Northern Constabulary Community 14th

For details of full results go to the RSPBA website.

27 Jun 2016
Tell us something about this topic How is this webpage?